Ban.gif (3799 bytes)
[…] # #3 "...photography, including enlargements or miniatures..."

# #4. "By mechanical or electronic rerecording, including a counterpart produced by an optical imaging system."


NRS'52.247 Paper records can be replaced by other formats when done in the regular course of business, and the ormat(s):

# Ensures an accurate reproduction, or;

# Creates a reliable medium for reproducing the original.


Conditions for Acceptance of

Microfilm and Optical Imaging Technologies


The Problem -- Authenticity:


NRS 52.247 if (#2) Any rerecorded, copied or reproduced record specified in section 1 is admissible to the same extent as an original, regardless of whether the original is available . if the rerecorded, copied or reproduced record is sufficiently authenticated.

NRS 52.245 if "... a duplicate is admissible to the same extent a.s .a.n original unless: (a) A genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original ..."


The Answer -- Control:


# (1) Adopt by formal policy and use an organized, systematic written filing procedure.