Pennsylvania State Laws on Optical Images
[…] Pennsylvania State Laws on Optical Images
State Archivist and Records Manager:Frank Suran, Director Bureau of Archives & History 717-783-9872 fax: 717-878-4822 Diane Smith Wallace, Chief Archival & Records Management Services 717-783-9874 fax: 717-787-4822 Kathy Smith, Records Mgmt. State Records Ctr. Bldg. 1825 Stanley Dr., Harrisburg PA 17103 717-783-7330 fax: 717-772-5279
Uniform Rules of Evidence Editor's Note: Pennsylvania has not adopted any version of the Uniform Rules of Evidence. Uniform Photographic Copies of Business and Public Records as Evidence Act 42 Pa. Cons. Star. Ann. § 6109 adopts a version of the Uniform Photographic Copies of Business and Public Records as Evidence Act (LIPA). The UPA permits the destruction of an original document if, in the regular course of business, the original has been reproduced by "...microfilm...or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original .... "Furthermore, "[s]uch reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself in any judicial or administrative proceeding .... " § 6109. Photographic Copies of Business and Public Records (a) Short title of section.